Breadcrumb

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Icon

 Last Revision Date: — March 13, 2024

 

Privacy Stance 

加州大学(UC)系统和加州大学, 河滨大学(UCR)尊重个人隐私. 隐私在维护人的尊严方面发挥着重要作用,也是一个有道德、尊重他人的工作场所所必需的. 隐私权在加州宪法中有明文规定.

因此,大学不断努力在以下方面取得适当的平衡:

  • 通过其政策和实践确保适当的隐私水平, 即使对隐私的解释随着时间的推移而改变;
  • 为教学及研究营造开放及具创意的环境;
  • Being an attractive place to work;
  • 履行作为公共机构保持透明的义务, accountable, and operationally effective and efficient to the extent possible; and
  • 保护其管理的个人和资产的信息. – UC Statement of Privacy Values

The University of California, Riverside is committed to ensuring the privacy and accuracy of your confidential information to the extent possible, subject to provisions of state and federal law. 除非法律要求,否则不会主动共享个人身份信息. In particular, except when noticed, 我们不会故意重新分发或出售在我们的网络服务器上收集的个人信息. 

 

Overview/Summary

原则上,十大网赌网址平台首页努力: 

  • Collect, 存储和使用其合法商业目的所必需的最低数量的个人信息, and to comply with applicable legal obligations.
  • 采取合理措施确保我们所管理的个人信息是准确和最新的.
  • Limit who has access to the personal information in our possession to only those who need it for a legitimate purpose.
  • Protect personal information through appropriate physical and technical security measures tailored to the sensitivity of the personal data we hold.
  • Communicate with our students, faculty, employees, suppliers, 合作伙伴和其他人了解我们在日常运营中如何使用个人信息.
  • 提供机会来控制您的个人信息, 在适用的美国和其他法律允许的范围内.
  • 在设计涉及使用个人资料的项目或活动时,考虑私隐原则.

 

Scope

The University of California, 河滨大学的隐私声明一般适用于加州大学开展的活动, 涉及个人信息的收集和处理. 它旨在让您对这些活动和我们保护隐私的方法有一个大致的了解.

The University of California, Riverside is a large organization and it is difficult to provide a detailed description of all the personal information we collect and use as an institution. 您可以在学校提供的具体隐私声明中找到更详细的信息, departments, health care components, units, or groups with which you interact. 每个领域都可能有自己的特定需求,这些需求是由各种普遍接受的实践强加给它的, contract, laws, regulations, accrediting/regulatory bodies, and/or other sources. 

  • Information Collected

    我们将个人信息定义为与已识别或可识别个人相关的任何信息.  这个定义可能会根据十大网赌网址平台首页的任何特定区域而改变.

    一般来说,我们在机构层面收集和使用信息,分为以下几类:

    • Prospective students: including, but not limited to, 与申请和经济援助过程相关的个人和家庭信息, including supporting documentation, identification and contact information; including information data related to ethnic origin, 如果未来的学生想要披露这些数据.
    • Students: including, but not limited to, the information submitted as prospective students, information related to their academic record, their academic performance, video images on campus.
    • Faculty,  staff and other employees: including, but not limited to, identification, contact information, biographic information, information related to remuneration, to benefits, to family members, information related to performance at work.
    • Visiting scholars and exchange students: including, but not limited to, identification, contact information, biographic information, possibly data related to health.
    • Subjects of our research projects: as needed, including but not limited to, identification and contact information, together with all information that is produced and observed in relation to the subject as part of the research project.
    • Alumni:包括但不限于身份和联系信息、捐赠者信息.
    • Website visitors: Web servers typically collect, at least temporarily, the following information: Internet Protocol (IP) address of computer being used; web pages requested; referring web page; browser used; date and time. Additionally, UCR may collect statistics identifying particular IP addresses from which our websites are accessed or other information as needed. 
    • Donors: including, but not limited to, information submitted on a donation form, 访问捐赠或捐赠网站时的信息, 与捐赠利益或捐赠记录有关的信息
    • Event attendees: including, but not limited to, information submitted on an event registration form, 与他们的活动兴趣/出席/满意度或捐赠记录有关的信息
    • 十大网赌网址平台首页健康和医学院的病人: including, but not limited to, 联系方式和其他个人身份信息, 医疗保健相关数据/受保护的健康信息(如历史记录), diagnosis, treatment, etc.)、与帐单有关的资料及其他必要资料.
  • Use of Collected Information

    We only use your personal information for legitimate and specific purposes and to facilitate the various operations of the University.
    一般情况下,我们会以但不限于以下方式使用个人信息:

    • To facilitate admission and provide higher education services for our undergraduate and graduate students and prospective students.
    • 管理学院教职员工的就业.
    • 为访问学者和交换学生参观我校提供便利.
    • To deliver the course material, facilitate engagement, 跟踪我们在线课程订阅者的出勤率和完成情况.
    • 为参加会议、专题讨论会和其他活动的登记人员提供便利.
    • To keep alumni engaged in our community.
    • 为了给我们的病人提供医疗服务.
    • 使参与我们研究项目的个人能够参与.
    • Video images recorded by our video security system to ensure our community members’ physical security and to protect our property.

    我们可能偶尔会出于各种合法和特定的目的处理其他个人信息. 当这些情况发生时,我们将尽力通知您.

    For website visitors, UCR may use personal information collected from websites for the purpose of future communication back to online enrollees, 为了让您随时了解校园项目等活动, symposia and/or special events, 但前提是你有机会选择退出这种类型的使用.

    UCR may use browser-IP-address information and anonymous-browser history to report information about site accesses and for statistical purposes. 这些信息通常用于改进Web表示和利用率. 校园也可以使用IP地址信息进行故障排除.

    Some UCR online activity sites may use "cookies" in order to deliver web content specific to individual users' interests or to keep track of online purchasing transactions.

    As part of our service, we engage in targeted and tailored profiling, which involves using your personal data to create profiles that help us provide you with a more personalized experience. 我们将采取一切必要措施确保安全地处理您的个人数据, with a mindfulness towards privacy, and in accordance with GDPR.

    我们使用人工智能(AI)来确定向您显示哪些内容. 这包括使用您的个人数据来定制您的体验的自动决策过程. 我们保留以符合我们核心价值观的谨慎方式使用人工智能的权利,并保护您的隐私. 我们采取措施确保我们的人工智能流程是公平的, transparent, and secure, 您的个人数据将按照适用的数据保护法律进行处理.

  • Who Has Access to Your Information

    The University of California, 河滨不会将您的信息出售给第三方, 并且不会将其与第三方共享以用于支持 
    大学的合法权益及运作.

    我们使用各种第三方服务来帮助完成大学的业务. We strive to be diligent with confidentiality, 我们要求所有服务提供商遵守的隐私和安全标准, 我们努力要求他们仅将您的个人信息用于提供这些服务的目的.

  • Individual Choice

    希望使用在线注册以外的方法的个人可以通过电子邮件或U.S. 寄给十大网赌网址平台首页负责该网站的组织.

  • Access to Your Own Information

    Questions regarding users' rights to review, modify or delete their previously provided personal information should be directed to the campus unit to which they provided the information. 任何争议将根据适用于UCR的现有记录规定解决.

  • Main Campus Site

    The main campus site (i.e. 6.blocklines.net),除一般日志外,还从其页面上的链接收集使用信息. 此信息仅以聚合形式使用,以确定如何使用资源.

  • How We Secure Your Information

    The security, integrity, 对你的信息保密对加州大学来说是非常重要的, Riverside. We have implemented technical, administrative, 和物理安全措施,旨在保护客人的信息未经授权访问, disclosure, use, and modification. 我们定期检讨我们的保安程序,以考虑适当的新技术和方法. 请注意,尽管我们尽了最大努力,但没有任何安全措施是完美的或牢不可破的. We will retain your personal information for at least the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  • Privacy Statement Changes

    本隐私声明可能会不时更新,恕不另行通知. 我们将在本页顶部公布最后更新的日期.

  • Who to Contact with Questions or Concerns

    如果您对个人资料的使用方式有任何疑虑或疑问, please contact our Privacy Office at privacy@blocklines.net 您也可以十大网赌网址平台首页的首席合规办公室365天厅900大学大道. Riverside, CA 92521

Special Notices

  • 13岁以下人士或其父母或监护人

    COPPA imposes legal and regulatory requirements on certain operators of websites or online services directed to children under 13 years of age, and on certain operators of other websites or online services that have actual knowledge that they are collecting personal information online from a child under 13 years of age. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces COPPA, which spells out what operators of websites and online services that are subject to COPPA must do to protect the privacy and safety of children under the age of 13 online when COPPA applies. The University of California, Riverside, and the vendors with whom we work, 有时会收集13岁以下儿童的数据, or share such information with one another. 这些信息的共享和收集是按照所有适用法律进行的, 包括COPPA在其适用范围内的情况.

  • Persons within the European Union

    If you are located in the EU, then our processing of your personal information may fall under Regulation 2016/679 (the General Data Protection Regulation, or the “GDPR”).

    除上述提供的隐私信息外, 以下是针对欧盟法律框架的额外信息. 也请参阅我们的GDPR资源网页了解更多信息.

    Legal basis for processing

    Our processing activities of your personal information will rely on different lawful grounds depending on the circumstances. Generally speaking, 根据GDPR,我们通常基于以下合法依据来处理您的个人信息:

    • Necessity to enter or for the performance of a contract (ex: for online applications you submit; for the information provided when enrolling; for the payment information we process for tuition);
    • Necessity for our legitimate interests or those of third parties (our legitimate interest to maintain a community for alumni);
    • Consent (for the research projects you may participate in; for processing of special categories of personal data).
    Your rights

    UCR is committed to facilitating the exercise of the rights granted to you by EU data protection law in a timely manner.

    在我们受GDPR约束的处理活动的背景下, 您对您的个人信息享有以下权利:

    Access, 更正及其他要求-您有权获得我们是否处理您的个人资料的确认, 以及获取我们处理的有关您的个人数据的信息的权利. You also have a right to obtain a copy of this data. Additionally, and under certain circumstances, you may have the right to obtain erasure, correction, restriction and portability of your personal data.
    Right to object – You have the right to object to receiving marketing materials from us by following the opt-out instructions in our marketing emails, 以及根据您的具体情况反对任何处理您的个人数据的权利. In the latter case, 我们将评估您的请求并及时给予答复, according to our legal obligations.

    撤销同意权-所有基于您同意的处理操作, 您有权随时撤回您的同意, 我们将在法律允许的范围内停止这些加工操作.
    请注意,当您基于这些权利提出请求时, if we are not certain of your identity, we may need to ask you for further personal information to be used only for the purposes of replying to your request.

    Retention period

    We strive to keep personal data in our records only as long as necessary for the purposes they were collected and processed. Retention periods vary and are established considering our legitimate interests and all applicable legal requirements.

    Data transfers

    当您与UCR互动时,您的个人信息将被转移到美国. The United States is not currently among the countries outside the European Union that have been deemed by the European Commission to have an adequate level of legal protections for personal information. 确保从欧盟合法转移个人信息, the UCR relies on the derogations laid out in GDPR. In particular, we rely on your explicit consent for some of the transfers and on necessity for the performance of a contract or the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at your request (for instance, 转移申请入学所需的个人资料). However, 请注意,我们对传输的信息提供了保护措施, 根据GDPR本身的要求,并根据本一般隐私声明.

    Concerns

    如果您对如何使用您的个人资料有任何疑虑或疑问,请与我们联络 privacy@blocklines.net. 我们将及时回应您的要求,尽最大努力解决您的关切. However, 如果您认为我们未能妥善处理您的关切, 您有权向您当地的数据保护机构投诉, as granted by GDPR. 您也有权在您居住的成员国提交投诉, 工作地点或涉嫌违反GDPR的行为.

  • Web Accessibility

    我们致力于确保每个人都可以访问十大网赌网址平台首页的网站. We strive to ensure our Web content adheres to accessibility guidelines embodied in the UC Information Technology Accessibility policy, 校园万维网标准政策(IMT-1300)和UC Web可访问性指南.

    我们一直在努力改善所有游客的体验. 如果您对十大网赌网址平台首页网站内容的可访问性有任何问题或建议, please contact us at webaccessbility@blocklines.net.